Questions & Answers

Does guide 63661 work for manual transmission?

0 votes
Does guide 63661 work for 2008 wrangler with manual transmission?
asked 3 weeks ago in Jeep by Daniel Waslenko (2,610 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
You would need an Evo one for manual transmission.
answered 3 weeks ago by Mike M (9,760 points)
0 votes
Yes guide 63661 would work. However you would need a remote starter capable of being used in a manual trans vehicle.

 

You would also need to wire in the clutch bypass which is not shown in guide 63661.
answered 3 weeks ago by Derek (177,690 points)
...